I Department of Internal Medicine
Department of Internal Diseases II is a successor of the Department of Hospital Therapy, organized in 1920 at Baku University. This department was headed by prof. A.L. Levin, prof. P.M. Mezernitsky, prof.  N.P. Afonsky in 1926-1951 and  professor Y. Abdullayev in 1951-1973.
Jahangir Mammad oglu Abdullayev (1901-1973) - honored scientist, active member of Azerbaijan Science Academy. Under his leadership, 13 doctors of sciences, 47 candidates of sciences have been trained. He is the author of 10 monographs and textbooks, more than 150 scientific articles.
From 1974 to 1989 she was admitted to the department of internal diseases by prof. S.Marimov headed.
Sadraddin Mammad oglu Kerimov (1924-2000) - author of 140 scientific works, including 7 monographs and one invention. Under his supervision 3 doctoral and 6 candidate dissertations were defended.
In 1989-1999 department was headed by Professor E.E.Gorin.
Under leadership of prof. Eldar Emilovic (1947), 2 doctoral and 18 candidate dissertations were defended.
Since December, 1999, the department of Internal Diseases II leaded by prof. V. A. Azizov.
Vassadat Ali Azizov (22.12.1955) -1994-1998 he worked as director of Azerbaijan Scientific Research Institute of Cardiology named after Academician Abdullaev. Azizov is the author of more than 550 scientific works, including 28 textbooks, monographs, 6 methodical recommendations, 38 methodical works, 3 copyright certificates and one invention.
Under his supervision 4 doctoral and 26 candidate dissertations were defended. Presently, under the guidance of Prof. AZ Azizov, 7 doctoral and 1 candidate work is underway.
Azizov is a member of several international scientific societies, including the European Society of Cardiology, Heart Association of the World, the International Society for Immunorehabilitation and Rehabilitation of Medicine, the Organizing Committee of the Association of Cardiologists of the Turkic-speaking Peoples, Association of Cardiologists of Eurasia and a member of the Presidium of the Azerbaijan Society for Cardiology, a member of the Russian Society of Ultrasound Diagnostics.
He is a member of editorial boards of the following magazines as - "Кардиологический вестник" (Moscow), "Кардиология" (Moscow), "Визуализация и Клиника" (Moscow), "Евразийский кардиологический журнал" (Moscow),  "Sağlamlıq" (Baku).
At present the professor-teaching staff of the department consists of 32 people (3 professors, 16 associate professors, 13 assistants). They are determined to continue their efforts to develop medical science and to train medical personnel.