The original of the document
-Identity of a citizen of Azerbaijan Republic
-Foreigners and stateless persons must submit their national passport or certificate of registration in Azerbaijan Republic
-Document about basic higher medical education
-The original diploma for those who graduated higher education institutions in the Azerbaijani Republic in the last years, and the code issued by the company obtained a graduate degree to which they are, the average score of (5 or 100 point scale), year of admission into the higher institute , and number of the applicant's statement, specifically mentioned certificate (Form 60 - 2 m) 4
-The person receiving higher education in foreign countries must submit a "certificate of recognition and equivalence of the specialty in the field of higher education abroad"
Doctors have received higher education and specialization in the past after graduation should submit a "certificate of the right to engage in medical and pharmaceutical activity"
Foreigners and stateless persons wishing to enter residency to take part in examinations must personally fill out " online application of the doctor " in the Commission for Reception of documents created by TGDK, and together with the above documents to translate them into the Azerbaijani language and notarized to confirm the statement given to .
Choice of speciality for admission into residency is conducted only after the announcement of exam results. To participate in the selection of a specialty the points of the doctor gained during the entrance examinations must appropriate to certain requirements established by TGDK .The doctor chooses a specialty in residency according to the bases direction of higher medical education (appropriate to graduated speciality) . In the form of appropriate electronic application situated on the Internet page
the doctor introduces a specialities in the order he wants, and for a set period of time he confirms it.
Selected specialities in the form of electronic applications are accepted as a basis during the competition ,and the doctor according to the gained balls is transferred to the first specialty.
After the announcement of the results of the competition-free space of specialties can be re-placed.