Administration / Vice-Rector for International Relations
Nadir Zeynalov was born on 24.10.1976 in Baku city. In 1999 he graduated from the Faculty of General Medicine of Azerbaijan Medical University with diploma of honor. In 1999-2001 he passed a clinical residency course at the I Chair of Surgical Diseases of AMU. In 2001-2004 he was a PhD student at the same chair. In 2005 he defended a thesis on topic “The improvement of results of laparoscopic management of liver hydatid disease”. From 2005 to 2013 he was a member of faculty of I Chair of Surgical Diseases of AMU at a position of assistant professor. Since 2013 he is the associate professor of the same chair. His main fields of interest are surgical diseases of abdominal organs, laparoscopic surgery and bariatric medicine. N.A.Zeynalov teaches “surgical diseases” subject to AMU students of 4, 5 and 6 year in Azerbaijani, English and Russian languages. He was one of the first faculty members of AMU who introduced CBCR – case based clinical reasoning teaching of clinical subjects. 2015 through 2016 he was the head of the Department of International Relations of AMU. Since 2016 he is the vice-rector on International Relations of Azerbaijan Medical University. He is married and has 3 children.