Administration / Vice-Rector for Educational Work
Rafig Musa Mammadhasanov was born on 26th September, 1945 in Gadabay district of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
In 1963 he graduated from a secondary school. In the same year he entered the medical faculty of the Azerbaijan Medical Institute named after I. N. Narimanov, in 1969 he became a graduate.
In 1969-1971 he worked as a doctor-therapist in the sanatorium "Naftalan", in 1971-1973 in the gastrointestinal sanatorium of Mardakan.
In 1974-1976 he became a post-graduate student at the Department of Internal Diseases of the II Preventive medicine Faculty of the Azerbaijan Medical Institute.
In 1979, R.M. Mammadhasanov defended his Ph.D thesis at Tbilisi State Institute.
In 1977-1986 he worked as an assistant at the same department.
In 1986-1990 R. Mammadhasanov was a doctoral student of the All-Union Endocrinology Center in Moscow.
In 1990 he defended his doctoral dissertation and received the degree of Doctor of Medicine.
Since 1990 he has been working at the Department of Internal Medicine of the Medical University. Since 1993, he is the chief endocrinologist of the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Azerbaijan. Since 1993 R. Mammadhasanov is vice-rector for scientific work of Azerbaijan Medical University, since 2013 - vice-rector for educational work of Azerbaijan Medical University.
In 2000 he was awarded the title of Honored Worker of Science by the National Leader G. Aliyev.
Since November 1992 he has been a member of the NAP, and also one of the 91st.
On 13th May, 2006 he was elected as a deputy to the National Assembly of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
On 7th November, 2012 he was reelected as a deputy at the National Assembly of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Since 2005 he has been the editor-in-chief of "TİBB" ("Medicine") magazine.
In 2006-2009 he was elected chairman of the Medical Expert Council of the Higher Attestation Commission under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
R. Mammadhasanov is the author of more than 250 scientific works, as well as textbooks on the topic "Internal Diseases" and "Endocrinology", which are written for students of the medical university.
He is the author of 1 monograph and 5 teaching aids.
Many works are published abroad.
Being the chief endocrinologist of Azerbaijan, he represented endocrinology as a science at congresses in Russia, Germany, Turkey, Mexico, Belgium, Israel, Iran and other countries.
Rauf Mammadhasanov is married and has 2 children.