Conference on the topic “The Importance of a Common Turkish Textbook for the Promotion of Common Values” held at AMU
On October 7, the Ministry of Education organized a conference on the topic “The Importance of the General Turkish Manual for Promoting Common Values” for foreign students studying at Azerbaijan Medical University.
At the opening of the conference, the dean for work with foreign students of the university, associate professor Gorkhmaz Akhmedov emphasized the importance of such events for the comprehensive development and strengthening of relations between Turkic-speaking countries, including Turkey and Azerbaijan. Then the floor was given to an expert of the Ministry of Education and a co-author of textbooks, a teacher at the Hedef School, a laureate of the Progress medal Hafiz Jabbarov. The speaker spoke about the historical significance of this event and the summit of the Turkic-speaking states held in Nakhchivan in October 2009: “This summit was very different from the others in terms of scale and subsequent historical significance. For the first time at this summit, the creation of the Cooperation Council of Turkic-speaking states was officially framed. You probably know that President Ilham Aliyev ordered a series of events, dedicated to the 10th anniversary of the summit. The anniversary is widely celebrated not only in Azerbaijan, but also in other Turkic-speaking countries. ”
H. Dzhabbarov, referring to the idea of ​​Ismail Kaspirali, one of the ideologists of the Turkic Union of the 20th century: “Be united in your thoughts, language and work!” noted that the necessary work was being carried out to implement this ideology.
Deputy Director of the Department of International Relations of the Ministry of Education Tural Akhmedov also spoke about the activities of the International Turkic Academy operating in Astana and the preparation of textbooks on joint Turkish history, geography and literature at the Academy. It was also stressed that the general Turkic history covered the period up to the 15th century and during the 2019/2020 academic year, history was taught as an experimental project in 150 schools.
Noting that next week a summit would be held in Baku with the participation of the heads of Turkey, Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan and Kyrgyzstan, T. Akhmedov said that the necessary work would be done.