AMU Volunteers awarded Certificates
The leadership of Azerbaijan Medical University (AMU) met with students from various faculties and departments of the university, who actively participated in volunteer activities.
At the meeting, the university rector, Professor Garay Garaybayli noted that Azerbaijan paid special attention and care to the younger generation. According to him, in recent years various orders had been given for the development of this sphere, as a result of which young people had ample opportunities to work as a volunteer: “In developed countries, this practice has been used for many years. This is a great positive experience of students as a volunteer taken into account during employment. Until now, volunteers have participated in sports events in Azerbaijan - the first European Games, the Formula 1 Grand Prix and other international events. It is encouraging that students of the medical university in the health care system are among the first volunteers. I am convinced that this experience will be useful in your future working life. ” The rector thanked the student volunteers for their active work and wished them further fruitful work.
The chief of staff of the Ministry of Health, Nadir Zeynalov, spoke about the importance and benefits of the State Program “Azerbaijani Youth for 2017–2021”, approved by President Ilham Aliyev s Order of September 15, 2017, number 3236. He noted that the implementation of the State Program would help young people develop their careers and experience. “The use of volunteering contributes to the formation, development of humanity, the promotion of new rules of behavior in society, and the activity of young people in this area is not accidental. Previously, students of the Medical University could work only as volunteers in the field of medicine, but now new opportunities are created for activities. It will play the role of a springboard on the road to success in your future activities. ”
At the end of the meeting, 15 students received certificates for active volunteer activities. Among them were students of the I General Medicine Faculty: Ehtibar Abbasov, Rauf Valiev, Hamid Hasanov, Tamilla Gahramanzade, Javid Mustafazade, Shukriya Aliyeva. In addition, certificates were also awarded to students of II General Medicine Faculty: Fidan Baylarova, Raul Rasulzade, Hasan Mammadov. Students of the Public Health Faculty - Khataya Guliyeva, Ella Gojayeva, students of the Pharmaceutical Faculty - Rashad Mammadli, Aytaj Emenova, as well as students of the Dentistry Faculty - Laman Pirmammadova, as well as resident Azad Kerimli received certificates.
The meeting was attended by the coordinator for volunteer activities of the Ministry of Health Vusala Safarova, the coordinator for volunteer activities of AMU, the dean of the I General Medicine faculty Elshad Novruzov, chairman of the STUC Elvin Kerimli.