AMU starts cooperation with the Universal Research and Educational Network
The first International Scientific and Practical Conference on Immunopathological Diseases was launched for the first time at the Educational-therapeutic Clinic of Azerbaijan Medical University (AMU). The conference hosted a meeting of experts from foreign countries and officials of AMU.
Rauf Baylarov, vice-rector for scientific work of the AMU, greeted the guests on behalf of the rector of the university, prof. Garay Garaybayli and wished success to the work of the first immunological conference. R. Baylarov wished for closer and lasting cooperation in such an important area as immunology. Vice-rector R. Baylarov told the guests in detail about the 90-year history of the medical university, the existing education system, clinics with an extensive material and technical base.
During the conversation with the guests, the current situation in the field of immunology in Azerbaijan, development prospects in this area, the contribution of the seminar to strengthening relationships and other issues were discussed.
During the meeting, a Memorandum of Understanding was signed between Azerbaijan Medical University and the Universal Scientific Educational Network (USEN). The memorandum was signed by the president of USEN, Professor Nima Rezai and Rauf Baylarov. Prof. Nima Rezai expressed satisfaction with the cooperation with AMU.