Collaboration begins between AMU and HASUDER
A meeting was held with the delegation of the Turkish Association of Public Health Professionals (HASUDER) and the Head of the World Health Organization (WHO) Office in Azerbaijan, Hande Harmanci, at Azerbaijan Medical University.
The meeting was attended by Vice-Rector for International Relations Orkhan Isaev and Director of the Educational-therapeutic Clinic Samir Allahverdiyev, the guests were informed about the work carried out in the field of health in Azerbaijan. Prospects for cooperation in public health between Turkey and Azerbaijan were also discussed.
At the meeting, a preliminary agreement was reached on signing a memorandum of cooperation between HASUDER and Azerbaijan Medical University and the terms of the agreement were discussed. It was pointed out that the memorandum would include a number of important issues, including the recognition of diplomas of graduates of the General Medicine Faculty of Azerbaijan Medical University in Turkey.
At the end of the meeting, representatives of HASUDER made presentations on the activities and opportunities of the organization.
The meeting was also attended by the dean of the public health faculty of AMU, Anar Agayev, academic secretary of this faculty, senior lecturer Yagut Hajiyeva, assistant of the Family medicine department of AMU Inara Alizadeh.
The purpose of the visit of Turkish experts was to create a basis for cooperation between HASUDER and the Ministry of Health of Azerbaijan and AMU in the field of educational and scientific research. The HASUDER delegation included 16 people in the field of public health.