AMU receives "Web of Science Azerbaijan-2018" Award
Medical University is one of the leaders in the national edition of scientific papers in the database "Web of Science"
The names of the holders of the “Web of Science Azerbaijan-2018” awards submitted by the Ministry of Education, the Foundation for the Development of Science under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan and Clarivate Analytics were announced. The winners included Azerbaijan Medical University.
The list of winners was based on the Web of Science, a leading scientific search platform. The analysis was conducted by experts collaborating with Clarivate Analytics Company (formerly called Thomson Reuters) and the Science Development Foundation under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan. Thus, Azerbaijan Medical University was awarded the second place in the nomination "The most progressive university" for the publication of scientific works based on the Web of Science.
The award was presented at a ceremony held at the Ministry of Education. The award was presented to the rector of AMU, Professor Garay Garaybayli by Minister of Education Jeyhun Bayramov.
In addition, AMU specialist Alizamin Sadigov was awarded as the author of the largest number of publications of scientific articles on pulmonology at the Web of Science. Note that Professor A. Sadigov is the winner of the Kloud Lambert award, the International Prize for the American Thoracic Society curriculum. He is the author of more than 200 scientific articles, 60 journal articles and 11 monographs.
Education Minister Jeyhun Bayramov noted that in recent years important steps had been taken to ensure the sustainable development of higher education, facilitate access of universities to international scientific bases and support the publication of scientific articles in international publications.
A cooperation agreement was signed between the Ministry of Education and Clarivate Analytics Company, covering the years 2019-2021. This agreement provides for the expansion of existing cooperation, access to the InCites platform, which allows the Web of Science platform to provide a comprehensive analysis of the country s scientific activities, as well as access to Russian-language scientific publications.
Over the past five years, the total number of articles published by Azerbaijani scientists in the impact factor journals increased by 74 percent, the corresponding figure for higher education institutions was 88 percent. In 2017, Web of Science® ”registered 1,160 research projects, which is a record number of publications in Azerbaijan over the past 25 years. Almost 43 percent of these articles were works of higher educational institutions.
Over the past three years, Azerbaijan was in the first place among the countries of the South Caucasus in terms of the dynamics of articles included in the Web of Science® database. In 2015 only 2 magazines from Azerbaijan were indexed in the “Web of Science®”, while in 2017 this figure reached 7.