Regions of Azerbaijan with the highest rates of tuberculosis announced
An international conference, dedicated to this disease took place.
On November 6-7, an international scientific-practical conference on “Current approaches to the diagnosis, treatment and prevention of tuberculosis” was held at the Park Inn Hotel with technical and material support from the Ministry of Health and the World Health Organization (WHO).
Specialists from the Ministry of Health, the Ministry of Justice and Azerbaijan State Advanced Training Institute for Doctors were present at the conference, which was also attended by the staff of the phthisiology department of Azerbaijan Medical University. The event discussed new approaches to the diagnosis, treatment and prevention of tuberculosis in accordance with the recommendations of the WHO.
According to the discussions, it was necessary to highlight issues, related to tuberculosis, as well as to discuss new recommendations for combating childhood tuberculosis and its drug-resistant form. The speakers, stressing the importance of joint control of tuberculosis, covering not only the health sector, but also other sectors, wished success to the work of the conference.
The epidemiological situation of tuberculosis in the European region and the preventive measures taken in this regard were noted. It was brought to the attention that according to the data for 2016, in the European region 290 thousand people became ill with tuberculosis. Of these, 32,000 were children, 87,000 were women. The distribution range of tuberculosis in the region was unevenly distributed.Every 20 minutes, 1 person dies from tuberculosis in one region, 13 children become ill with TB every day. However, in 2002–2006, the highest rates of decline in tuberculosis in Europe were 4–4.5 percent.In the region, an average of 2.8 deaths per 100,000 people was recorded. Despite this, annually in the world there are cases of TB and AIDS, and, accordingly, mortality increases by 12-13 percent.
Then information was provided about the epidemiological situation of tuberculosis in Azerbaijan and the measures taken to combat the disease. It was noted that last year the number of patients with primary tuberculosis in Azerbaijan amounted to 3 871 people.In 2017, the tuberculosis infection rate was 39.8 people per 100,000 populations. This indicator was unevenly distributed across districts. High rates of tuberculosis were observed in Barda, Mingachevir, Gazakh, Goychay and Yevlakh.Bacteriologically confirmed cases of pulmonary tuberculosis accounted for 69 percent. Registered 3 258 patients were involved in re-treatment. In addition, all patients prone to drug-sensitive tuberculosis were involved in the treatment.Last year, the treatment of 59 percent of patients with drug-resistant tuberculosis was successful. During the reporting period, 60 percent of the identified patients were men, 30 percent were women, and 10 percent were children.The rate of involvement of tuberculosis patients in testing for HIV was 81 percent in the country. Only in four districts - Terter, Neftchale, Goygol and Lerik, these surveys were carried out 100 percent. In Jalilabad, Absheron, Barda, Shamakhi and Fizuli districts, the involvement of tuberculosis patients in HIV testing was 50 percent.
During the first six months of this year, 1,886 people were diagnosed with tuberculosis in Azerbaijan.