AMU celebrated National Salvation Day
The event, dedicated to the National Salvation Day, was held at Azerbaijan Medical University.
Opening the event, the rector of the university, Professor Garay Garaybayli noted that June 15 was not just a calendar holiday, but also a day of great social, political and historical significance. The return of June 15, 1993 on the insistence of the people of national leader Heydar Aliyev to political power entered the centuries-old history of Azerbaijan as a fateful grandiose political event.
The rector stressed that over the past years the saving mission of the national leader was carried out in front of our people and the whole world. Azerbaijan, having got rid of the threat of disintegration, had become a powerful state, which with confidence looked to the future. The tremendous work, carried out thanks to the hard work and political will of great leader Heydar Aliyev, was admirable.
It was pointed out that as a result of tireless activity, the wise internal and foreign policy of great leader Heydar Aliyev, our independence had become irreversible, huge work had been carried out in the field of state building, the formation of the national army, and the strengthening of Azerbaijan s democratic image in the international arena.
At the end of his speech, the rector congratulated the participants of the event on the Ramadan holiday.
Head of the Social Sciences Department of AMU, Professor Goshgar Aliyev, Head of the Obstetrics and Gynecology Department of the University, Professor Elmira Aliyeva, as well as Leyla Ganjaliyeva, a second-year student of the II Preventive Medicine Faculty spoke at the event.