The Expert of AMU took part in the conference "Early Childhood Initiative" in Minsk
On June 4-6 in Minsk (Belarus) a conference on "Early Childhood Initiating", dedicated to strengthening the systems and empowering families, was held.
The conference was organized by the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Belarus, the United Nations Children s Fund (UNICEF) in Belarus, the UNICEF regional office in Europe and Central Asia, with the support of the Government of the Russian Federation.
Assistant of the I Childhood diseases department of Azerbaijan Medical University Nigar Sadieva, Consultant of the Department for the Organization of Medical Aid of the Ministry of Health Aynura Zeynalova, Head of the Department of Deinstitutionalization and Protection of Children of the Ministry of Education Malakhat Hajiyeva and UNICEF Health Representative Tohfa Jamilova attended the event.
Nigar Sadiyeva made a presentation on the topic "Strengthening Capacity of Healthcare Providers in Add-Ecd (Addressing Developmental Difficulties and Early Childhood Development): The Azerbaijan Experience". She informed the participants about the work done in recent years in the field of pediatrics in our country.
At the end of the conference, plans for the future were discussed.