Presentation of the book "Clinical laboratory diagnostics"
The new book "Clinical laboratory diagnostics" of the staff of the Microbiology and Immunology Department of Azerbaijan Medical University (AMU), Associate Professor Ramin Bayramly and Associate Professor Yaver Hajisoy was published. Today the presentation of the book took place in the Educational-surgical Clinic of AMU.
The event was addressed by the deputy director of the clinic for educational work, Davud Panahov, the head of the biological chemistry department, Professor Arif Afandiyev, who emphasized the contents of the book.
It was stressed that the book contained information on the most frequently diagnosed diseases, immunological and other tests performed during the diagnosis.
In addition, the book collected and systematized information on the microbiological, immunological and biochemical indicators of diseases needed for a practitioner.
Readers can easily find a microbiological, immunological, biochemical, molecular-genetic test, which is compiled in alphabetical order. The book analyzes the name, synonyms of each test, the type and number of samples required for analysis, the principle of operation, referral values, laboratory selection criteria for clinical use and analysis.
At the end of the book, the main principles of clinical microbiological research and tables describing most of the parameters of laboratory analysis are described.