October 3– World No Alcohol Day
Alcohol addiction is one of the biggest problems of modern society. Now, this problem is also common among young people and adolescents. Every year on October 3, in many countries, events are held as part of World No Alcohol Day.
This date is not an official one, as it does not have a similar status and has not been established by any of the international organizations. Nevertheless, doctors and social workers around the world are sounding the alarm and urging mankind to pay attention to the problem of alcoholization and its consequences. It is believed that October 3 was chosen as the date for World No Alcohol Day in memory of John Finch, a US public figure in the late 19th century, who struggled with drunkenness.
On this day, state and public organizations conduct lectures, seminars, and exhibitions on alcoholism and the problems caused by this disease. At these events, narcologists, psychologists and psychiatrists participate.
According to the World Health Organization, about 3 million people in the world suffer from alcohol dependence. In our country, 618 people suffering from alcohol are registered.
Various causes of alcohol use are fatigue, getting rid of depression, creating a positive mood, and so on. However, the constant use of alcohol leads to the fact that the body becomes dependent on it. There are also many deaths caused by high levels of low-quality alcohol.
Alcohol addiction becomes, in turn, the cause of many other diseases. Among them are: diseases of the gastrointestinal tract, cardiovascular system, brain, nervous system and others. Increased blood pressure, increased angina pectoris and myocardial infarction, as well as the severity of these diseases are associated with increased alcohol consumption for a long time and regularly. Alcohol abuse, especially in diseases of the gastrointestinal tract, especially the liver, respiratory, central nervous and endocrine systems, reduces the effectiveness of treatment. Consequently, these patients are strictly forbidden to drink alcohol, since even the use of 30-50 grams of wine can be their final limit. Alcoholic beverages not only harm your health, but also destroy your morality and personality. For this reason, the fight against alcoholism has become a necessity.