September 29 - World Heart Day
World Heart Day was first organized in 1999 at the initiative of the World Heart Federation. This action was supported by the World Health Organization (WHO), UNESCO and other significant organizations.
Every year since September 29, 2011, World Heart Day is celebrated in more than 100 countries.
The heart is a very important organ for the health and normal functioning of the whole organism. On this day, the public is informed about the dangers of cardiovascular disease, as well as about preventive measures in this area.
Today, ischemic diseases, cerebral strokes and heart attacks are extremely common in the world. Cardiovascular disease remains the leading cause of death and disability in the world. Every year, more than 15 million people worldwide die from cardiovascular disease.
Risk factors for diseases include high blood pressure, cholesterol and blood glucose, smoking, inadequate consumption of fruits and vegetables, increased weight, obesity, etc.
World Heart Day is held under the motto “A Heart for Life”. The program of Heart Day includes mass health checks, public lectures, performances, scientific forums, exhibitions, concerts, festivals, organized walks and sports.