September 8 - World Physical Therapy Day
World Physical Therapy Day is observed on 8 September. Today allows physiotherapists to show what a decisive role their activities play in preserving human health.
On this day, physiotherapists from around the world celebrate their professional holiday every year. The celebration program can include various campaigns to attract young people s attention to this profession.
Physiotherapy deals with the physiological and therapeutic effects of various physical factors on the human body. This is one of the oldest medical directions of medicine. With the help of physiotherapy, rehabilitation of patients suffering from diseases of the musculoskeletal system and the nervous system is often carried out. Physiotherapists also use important preventive methods to treat cardiovascular diseases, obesity, diabetes and stroke.
World Physical Therapy Day gives everyone the opportunity to "thank" physiotherapists and appreciate their work.