June 14 - World Blood Donor Day
In May 2005, during the World Health Assembly, health ministers from around the world unanimously adopted a statement of commitment and support for voluntary blood donation. The slogan of World Blood Donor Day 2016: "Blood connects us all!"attests to this fact. In the resolution, they decided on June 14 of each year to celebrate World Blood Donor Day, the date of which was timed to the birthday of Carl Landsteiner (1868-1943), an Austrian doctor and immunologist, a Nobel laureate who discovered blood groups in humans.
The need for safe donor blood is growing every day. Transfusion of blood and blood products can save millions of lives each year. It helps to prolong the life of patients, suffering from conditions that pose a threat to life and improve their quality of life. Transfusion of blood and blood products is necessary for complex medical and surgical procedures. It also plays a vital role in the area of maternal and child health.
As in all parts of the world, there is a need for blood in Azerbaijan. In this regard, the law "On the donation of blood, its components and blood service," adopted by the Milli Mejlis in 2005, was approved by the President of Azerbaijan. The Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Azerbaijan approved in 2006 the State Program for the Development of Blood Donor.
Currently, the processing, storage and distribution of blood are carried out in the branches of the Central Bank of Blood of the Scientific Research Institute of Hematology and Transfusion named after B. Ayvazov. In addition, voluntary blood donations are organized in institutions and organizations.
According to the Ministry of Health, in 2010 46 530 people donated blood in our country, in 2014 this figure increased by 56.2% to 72,697 people. In 2015, 75 184 donors donated blood in the republic and 36 598 ml of blood were collected. In January-May this year, 19,524 volunteers donated blood and collected 9,600 liters of blood. Any healthy person aged 18-65 can be a volunteer.
Today, donor registration is carried out in medical institutions where blood donation is conducted. Information about donors is also included in the electronic database. A system has been established in Azerbaijan to monitor donor blood and collect data and register donors. Currently, this system is used in all sections of the Central Bank of Blood.
As a result of the measures taken, the work on blood separation into components was improved and laboratory control was strengthened to ensure blood safety.