May 31 – World No Tobacco Day
May 31 marks the World No Tobacco Day, proclaimed in 1988 by the World Health Organization (WHO).Since then, this historic day is celebrated annually in different parts of the world so that people do not use tobacco products.
Along with various countries, events are held in Azerbaijan. Azerbaijan ratified the WHO Framework Convention on Tobacco Control in 2005. The Milli Majlis (National Assembly) of the Republic of Azerbaijan is currently developing a new law on tobacco control.
This year, World No Tobacco Day focuses on the intervention of the tobacco industry.
The WHO Framework Convention on Tobacco Control is the most important legal instrument in tobacco control. This document is also a significant achievement in the development of public health. Coming into force in 2005, it is one of the fastest spreading agreements signed by more than 170 Member States in the history of the United Nations.
This year, more than 5 million people will die from a heart attack, stroke, cancer, lung diseases or other diseases caused by tobacco. More than 600 hundred people (more than a quarter of whom are children) die as a result of exposure to passive tobacco. Annual mortality from the global tobacco epidemic could reach 8 million by 2030. During the 20th century, tobacco products led to the death of 100 million people, in the 21st century it could cause the death of a billion people.