May 29 - World Digestive Health Day
Every 29th May, the World Gastroenterology Organisation (WGO), in collaboration with the WGO Foundation (WGOF), celebrates World Digestive Health Day (WDHD) and initiates a yearlong, worldwide, public health campaign through more than 100 WGO Member Societies which reach over 50,000 individuals worldwide.On the 29th of May 1958, the last day of the First World Congress of Gastroenterology which took place in Washington, an assembly of distinguished gastroenterologists announced the foundation of the WGO was born!
By initiating the annual celebration of this Day, gastroenterologists around the world tried to draw public attention to the problems of digestive disorders in humans, and the growing number of people with similar problems. The coverage of these issues, as well as the search for effective methods of prevention and treatment of disorders and diseases of the digestive system, is the main task of the WGO.
According to statistics 50-60% of the population suffers from disorders and diseases of the digestive system. In large cities, this figure increases at times to 90%! This is due to various factors, among which the primary role is played by inadequate nutrition, the quality of food, bad habits, and the stressful state experienced by many people almost constantly.The main way to be protected from these diseases is the methods of prevention recommended by gastroenterologists and nutritionists. The rejection of bad habits and sedentary lifestyle, physical activity, the fight against stressful conditions, and, of course, the regime and diet are among them.
Every year, the World Day of Healthy Digestion is dedicated to a specific topic related to problems of these diseases, treatment and prevention.
Azerbaijan is taking various steps to promote a healthy diet. In our country, measures are being taken to promote an active lifestyle, reduce the use of plastic packaging, which is detrimental to proper nutrition, human health, and measures are being taken to abandon bad habits. Considering the fact that healthy nutrition is being introduced among young people, the Agency for Food Safety implements the Healthy School Project among schoolchildren.