October 29 - World Stroke Day
A stroke is a medical condition in which poor blood flow to the brain results in cell death; it is a rapidly developing violation of cerebral circulation, with simultaneous damage to the brain tissue and the disorder of its functions.
Factors that can trigger a stroke include high blood pressure, diabetes, high cholesterol, obesity, lack of physical activity, smoking, and excessive alcohol consumption.
In 2004, the World Health Organization declared a stroke a global epidemic, and in 2006 the World Organization against Stroke was created, which established this Day. Today, the organization includes more than 3.5 thousand individual members and more than 60 organizations from 85 countries. October 29 is celebrated in 40 countries around the world as World Stroke Day.
On this calendar day, attention is focused on deaths, associated with the disease, as well as a call for urgent action in the global struggle against this disease. Unfortunately, neither patients, nor their environment often feel the symptoms of the disease.