October 11 - World Sight Day
October 11 is celebrated in many countries as World Sight Day. This date is marked in the calendar to attract global attention to the problems of blindness, visual impairment and rehabilitation of people with visual impairment.
Specialists of Azerbaijan Medical University provide high-quality services to the population in the treatment of eye diseases. The Ophthalmology Department of AMU is equipped with the latest technological equipment. There are professors, candidates of medical sciences, as well as highly qualified specialists trained abroad.
There are the most modern devices in the Ophthalmology department of the Educational-surgical clinic of AMU. With the help of these devices, such important problems as the measurement of intraocular pressure, the removal of a foreign body, the opening of the tear duct, the determination of the degree of weakness, etc., are solved.
The devices are very convenient to use. The most important of these is the excimer laser. New methods of refractive surgical procedures have been launched.
Experienced doctors and ophthalmologists in the clinic are engaged in the diagnosis and treatment of all types of eye diseases, as well as surgery. The list includes diseases such as conjunctivitis, uveitis, cataracts, glaucoma, blepharvitis, keratitis, etc.
It should be noted that the ophthalmology department of AMU employs 30 doctors. The total number of employees is about 50 people.