12 May - International Nurses Day
International Nurses Day (IND) is celebrated every year on 12th of May. In other words, there is an occasion to once again thank and congratulate the representatives of one of the most humane professions.
Nurses are specialists, who received primary medical education, and fulfill the prescriptions of a doctor or paramedic for the care of patients; these are obligatory assistants to doctors, as they work directly with the patient during the entire period of treatment.
Currently, nurses constitute the largest category of health workers, since in medical practice a large share of medical services is provided exclusively by nursing personnel.
The professional holiday of nurses is celebrated on the birthday of Florence Nightingale, who during the Crimean War (1853-1856) organized the first in the world service of the sisters of mercy.