December 3 - International Day of Persons with Disabilities
December 3 is celebrated as the International Day of Disabled Persons. About 10 percent of the world s population consists of people with disabilities. About 20 percent of people with disabilities live in developing countries. Important steps are being taken in Azerbaijan to improve the social welfare of these people, and the social security of these people is gradually improving. Azerbaijan joined the Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities, adopted by the UN General Assembly in 2006. The basis of large-scale measures for the social protection of disabled people in our country is laid by the national leader Heydar Aliyev. The social protection of disabled people and their integration into society were strengthened during the leadership of a prominent statesman who paid special attention to the human factor. The country has developed a state program for the social protection of disabled people. This program contains all the provisions of the law on the prevention of disability, rehabilitation and social protection of persons with disabilities. Rehabilitation centers and orthopedic facilities have been established in Baku and regions for disabled people. The great leader showed great sensitivity to the families of those who died for the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan, to those who lost physical health. He made significant efforts to improve the living conditions of disabled people, veterans of war and martyrdom.
The Twinning Project of the EU " Support to the Ministry of Labour and Social Protection of Population of the Republic of Azerbaijan toward the development of a system of medical and social rehabilitation for persons with disabilities ", as well as the study of advanced European experience in this area also provide active expert support. The appropriate form of evaluation prepared as part of the project will allow rehabilitation medical institutions to study information about the social status and living conditions, as well as the health status of people with disabilities.
Ensuring the reliable social protection of disabled people in our country is one of the important components of successful course of social development of President Ilham Aliyev. It should be noted that since 2004 the average monthly amount of social benefits has increased by 2.6 times, including the average monthly social disability payment - 8.1 times, the monthly amount of social benefits paid to disabled children by 7.4 times. At the same time, the increase in the number of
presidential scholarships paid to war invalids since 2008 was 66.6 percent for the first group of disabled people of this category, 85.7 percent for the second group of disabled people and 100 percent for the disabled of the III group. Only in 2014, social expenditures funded by the state, increased by 9.9 percent, including social protection and social security - by 12.6 percent, which indicates an annual increase in socially-oriented policies in the country.
It should be mentioned that the idea of the national leader Heydar Aliyev "We will create more favorable conditions for people with disabilities, their livelihoods, work activities, internal opportunities, talents" is one of the important priorities of state policy and the successful social policy of President Ilham Aliyev, as in other spheres, allowed them to continue to grow.
The Ministry of Healthcare of Azerbaijan Republic The Ministry of Education of Azerbaijan Republic The State Commission on Student Admissions Virtual Karabakh
Oncologic Clinic of Azerbaijan Medical University Educational-Therapeutic clinic of Azerbaijan Medical University Dental Clinic of Azerbaijan Medical University Educational-Surgical clinic of Azerbaijan Medical University