28 July - World Hepatitis Day
The World Hepatitis Day is being held every year on July 28 in many countries. In 2010, the World Health Organization (WHO) introduced this date into its calendar.
This helps to strengthen preventive and combat measures against hepatitis viruses around the world today.
Hepatitis belongs to the group of rapidly spreading diseases. There are several types of hepatitis: A, B, C, D, F, etc. types. Hepatitis B and C are infected with blood, and their treatment is more difficult. More than 200 million people worldwide have been infected with hepatitis C.
About 30-35% of 500 cases of liver transplantation in the United States each year occur in patients with chronic hepatitis C. As with other forms of hepatitis, hepatitis C virus can also be transmitted through intravenous infusion of parents; sexually transmitted infections; infections transmitted from mother to child.
WHO in connection with the World Hepatitis Day called on all countries to improve the quality of diagnosis and treatment of hepatitis in order to save millions of people. In accordance with the goals of sustainable development signed by the UN member states, the main goal was to reduce the number of people infected with hepatitis up to 90 percent by 2030.
Important measures in the field of diagnosis and treatment of hepatitis diseases are taken in our country too. A special commission has been set up in the Ministry of Health to organize the prevention, diagnosis and treatment of hepatitis.