Address : AZ - 1022 , Baki , 23 A.BAkıkhanov Street
Pediatrics Faculty : has been established with the decision of Azerbaijan National Health Commissariat in 1936 taking into account the great need for doctors in the field of children health.
11 departments and 1 course are functioning in Faculty : I and II children diseases, propaedeutics of children diseases,children infectious diseases,neonatology, children surgery,pathological physiology,pathological anatomy,histology,internal diseases,the department of surgical diseases,clinical allergology and immunology course.
Staff off Professor and teachers : 25 professors,61 assistant professors,15 head teachers,138 assistants ( 73 of them doctor of philosophy of Medical Sciences ) .
There is the Academician (1) , Associate Member of the Academy of Science of Azerbaijan (1), Honoured Scientist (11), Honoured Doctor (6), Honoured Teacher (5) among them.
The departments of the Faculty with Pediatric Profile are functioning at the Training Therapeutic Clinic of the University ,the best hospitals equipped with modern treatment and diagnostics apparatus and Scientific Research Institutes (Clinical Children Hospital named after A.Garayev , Scientific Research Pediatrics Institute ,Children Clinical Hospital No.6 ) .
Training of basis subjects is carried out at the departments which have lecture rooms , classes , laboratories that meet the modern demands and equipped with visual and technical aids.
890 students are educated in Azerbaijan and Russian sections at the faculty at the moment.
The term of study is 6 years.
During the study in upper courses ( III,IV,V) students have professional practice in the modern hospitals of our Republic and in some foreign countries (Turkey,Germany etc.).
Carrying out of Scientific - Research works is one of the main directions of activity of the faculty.Scientific-Research works carried out in profile departments is aimed to study diseases resulting in child death,perinatal pathology and diseases of newborns.
At present 9 Ph.D ,34 candidates dissertation are being carried out.The Scientists of the faculty properly represent our University at International scientific meetings are held in Republic and foreign countries.
Student Scientific Society acts in the Faculty.Talented student who study with " excellent and good" marks carry out scientific - research works at clinics and laboratories.. They were awarded with diploma and prizes for successful participation in competition for the name of "the best scientific - researcher of the year", at the final conferences of the faculty and AMU and also at International Scientific conferences.
Every year contests are held in order to master the speciality of Pediatrics. We have modern sport complex in University for our students for to go in for sport. Some of our students were conferred with diplomas and prizes in different type of the sport competitions.
Lots of our students are the active members of "Chinar" Dance and "Shafa" Musical Ensembles which act in our university.
Students with needs are ensured with dormitory.
Medical service for students is carried out by the Student's polyclinic of AMU.
There exists all conditions for students to be educated in modern level and future careers in Pediatrics faculty.
Graduates of the faculty successfully act in state and private clinics , polyclinics,diagnostic centres,childrens institutes of our State and also in a lot foreign countries.
Now the preparation of specialist doctor is carried out with the line of Residenture. Graduates of the Faculty after appropriation different type of speciality will serve for the health of our nation as modern specialist.